Tuesday, May 15, 2012

2012 Giro d'Italia, Stage 10 Results


In a stage which saw the big teams taking big turns at the front in order to be first to the bottom of the finishing climbs in Assisi the winner was Spaniard Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha). Finishing 2nd and 3rd were Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp) at 2 seconds and Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) in same time.

Rodriguez also dons the Maglia Rosa with a 17 second advantage over Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin Barracuda) and 32 seconds over Paolo Tiralongo (Astana).

"Everything went according to plan. Winning here was what I had imagined. Taking the Maglia Rosa was a simple consequence. A lovely consequence, also because it is the first time for my team," said the 33 year old Rodriguez. "I love it when a plan comes together. From here on, if something does not go well, I will this Maglia Rosa to take home, it was the only leaders jersey of the three Grand Tours that I was missing. Out of respect for the Maglia Rosa my team will work to not lose it the next days."

Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin - Barracuda) finished 6th at 6 seconds but with 20 bonus seconds to the stage winner he lost the pink jersey. "I'm still close to the top and still in the big picture. I'm happy at the way I rode in the final, and without the time bonuses I'd still have the jersey."

Many of the GC contenders are now in the top 15:
1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 40:27:34
2 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda 0:00:17
3 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:32
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:00:52
5 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
6 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:57
7 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:02
8 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:03
9 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:09
10 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:10
11 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:11
12 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:12
13 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:25
14 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:27
15 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:37

Note: Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini - Selle Italia) Did Not Start due to injury to his right had from yesterday's crash at the finish.

Highlights:


Last KM:


Tomorrow: The longest stage of this year's Giro, 255km from Assisi to Montecatini Terme. Likely a sprint finish unless someone the legs to get over short 8% maximum climb at 11 km to go and can survive to the finish.


Top 10 Stage 10:
1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 4:25:05
2 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 0:00:02
3 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
4 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:06
5 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
6 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda
7 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
8 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
9 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
10 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling

GC:
1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 40:27:34
2 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda 0:00:17
3 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:32
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:00:52
5 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
6 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:57
7 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:02
8 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:03
9 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:09
10 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:10
11 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:11
12 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:12
13 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:25
14 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:27
15 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:37
16 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 0:01:48
17 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:51
18 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:53
19 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:02
20 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 0:02:03
21 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:05
22 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:02:06
23 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:02:09
24 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Barracuda 0:02:11
25 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:16
26 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:02:28
27 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:43
28 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:02:47
29 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:55
30 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:02:58
31 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:03
32 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:05
33 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:08
34 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
35 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:35
36 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:45
37 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:04:01
38 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:10
39 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
40 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:04:16
41 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:27
42 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:04:47
43 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank 0:04:51
44 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:03
45 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:06:09
46 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:06:12
47 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:06:42
48 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:07:08
49 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan 0:07:12
50 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:55
51 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:07:59
52 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 0:09:08
53 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:09:26
54 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:10:14
55 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:11:47
56 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:12:40
57 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:13:06
58 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 0:14:02
59 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 0:14:34
60 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:16:31
61 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:18:51
62 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:19:49
63 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:19:50
64 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:20:09
65 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:20:16
66 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:21:02
67 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:21:33
68 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:21:43
69 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:21:54
70 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:23:19
71 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:23:40
72 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:24:29
73 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:24:31
74 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:26:06
75 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:26:57
76 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 0:27:35
77 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:27:47
78 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:57
79 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:29:27
80 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:29:44
81 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:30:34
82 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:30:44
83 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:30:50
84 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp 0:31:39
85 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:49
86 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:31:52
87 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:32:40
88 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:33:02
89 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:33:30
90 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:34:54
91 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:35:06
92 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:35:25
93 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:35:28
94 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:37:22
95 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp 0:37:36
96 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:38:00
97 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:38:05
98 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 0:38:41
99 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:39:01
100 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:39:05
101 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:39:35
102 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:39:44
103 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:40:58
104 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:41:21
105 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:41:56
106 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:41:58
107 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:42:37
108 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp
109 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:43:49
110 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 0:43:50
111 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:46:08
112 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:46:25
113 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:46:40
114 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:48:01
115 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:48:09
116 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:49:36
117 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:50:19
118 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:51:15
119 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:51:19
120 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:51:37
121 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:51:56
122 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 0:52:27
123 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:53:29
124 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:53:56
125 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:54:17
126 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:54:25
127 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:54:39
128 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:55:02
129 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Barracuda 0:55:36
130 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 0:57:37
131 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0:58:42
132 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
133 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:58:58
134 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:59:58
135 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:00:23
136 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 1:00:49
137 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:00:55
138 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:01:06
139 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:01:14
140 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:01:28
141 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 1:02:23
142 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:03:16
143 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 1:03:59
144 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:05:20
145 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:05:53
146 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 1:05:57
147 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:05:58
148 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Barracuda 1:06:46
149 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:07:30
150 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 1:07:54
151 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:08:40
152 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin - Barracuda 1:09:05
153 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:10:02
154 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:10:17
155 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:10:40
156 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:12:27
157 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia
158 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 1:14:17
159 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat 1:14:43
160 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:14:45
161 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 1:15:55
162 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:15:58
163 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 1:16:19
164 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:16:34
165 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:17:25
166 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 1:18:15
167 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:18:48
168 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:19:43
169 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 1:19:44
170 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp 1:20:37
171 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:20:50
172 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:22:15
173 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:22:20
174 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 1:24:33
175 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 1:24:35
176 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 1:25:15
177 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:25:41
178 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 1:26:31
179 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 1:26:54
180 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:29:32
181 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:30:41
182 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:31:39
183 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin - Barracuda 1:31:59
184 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda 1:37:30
185 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:38:42
186 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:43:10
187 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia 1:44:44
188 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:44:59
189 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:46:07
190 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:47:40


Follow on Twitter: ITALIANCYCJOURN

Stories for the Italian Cycling Journal about rides, granfondos, touring, having a good time cycling in Italy, Italian cycling history, etc. are always welcome. Contact me at veronaman@gmail.com. There are more than 2,400 stories in this blog. The search feature to the right works best for finding subjects in the blog. There is also a translate button at the bottom so you can translate each page.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment